Yale School of Management

Student Clubs & Groups

Our 50-plus student clubs are an integral part of the Yale SOM community. Clubs provide forums for discussion and opportunities for action, and they foster students' leadership and business skills via consulting engagements, workshops, roundtables, conferences, and fundraisers.

Student Clubs and Groups

Adam Smith Society 

Club Leaders: Christian Lewis, Nicolas Posada

Africa Business and Society

Club Leaders: Mayowa Buari, Lina Kacyem, Chijioke Anthony Ukwuegbu
Contact: club-africabusinesssociety@yale.edu

Arts and Culture

Club Leaders: Kendra Nealon,  Nick Johnson, Maggie Shun
Contact: club-artsculture@som.yale.edu

Asian American and Pacific Islander Association

Club Leaders: Julie Chang, Grace Liu Happ,Carrie Law
Contact: club-aapia@som.yale.edu

Association of Hispanic and Latin American Students 

Club Leaders: Cesar Alejandro Jimenez Bahena, Silvia Diaz-Roa, Carmen Gonzalez, Nicolas Posada
Contact: club-AHLAS@som.yale.edu

Black Business Alliance

Club Leaders:  Daven Hines, Lina Kacyem, Emmanuel Olanrewaju Olarinde 
Contact: club-bba@som.yale.edu

Business & Politics

Club Leaders: Charless Gress, Sam Levine
Contact: club-businessandpolitics@som.yale.edu 

Case Competition

Club Leader: Emmanuel Olanrewaju Olarinde 
Contact: club-casecompetition@yale.edu

Christian Fellowship

Club Leaders: Eun Sun Cho, Salina Hum, Dan Kurber, Mimi Van Trinh 
Contact: club-christian@som.yale.edu

Data Analytics

Club Leaders: Charlie Feng, Cheng Zeng 
Contact: club-dataanalytics@yale.edu

Startup and Entrepreneurship

Club Leaders: Kfir Alon, Jonathan Goldberg 
Contact: Club-Entrepreneurship@som.yale.edu

EuroSOM

Club Leaders: Rueya Egemenoglu, Aneta Gasiewska, Ryan Isakow, Katharina Anna Marquart 
Contact: club-european@som.yale.edu

Fit for Thought 

Club Leaders: Patricia Kwan, Jonathan Robert Miller, Yaner Wei 
Contact: club-fft@som.yale.edu 

Food, Agribusiness, and Beverage 

Club Leaders: Jennifer Sydney Burka, Eric Martinez, Patricia Kwan
Contact: club-FAB@som.yale.edu

Global Social Enterprise

Club Leaders: Brian Fike, Sarah Hallowell 
Contact: club-gse@som.yale.edu

Golf

Club Leaders: Jake Alton, Alex Thew 
Contact: club-golf@yale.edu

Greater China

Club Leaders: Louis Cheng, Siyu Liu, Tuo Yu, Shengshun Zhou
Contact: club-greaterchina@som.yale.edu

Hockey

Club Leaders: Ann Boyajian, Douglas Jonathan Bruehl, Bill Carlson, Jennifer Kang, Amanda Taselaar
Contact: club-hockey@som.yale.edu

Impact Investing 

Club Leaders: Abhishri Aggarwal, Jennifer Sydney Burka, Dilara Kanca, Nina Ligon 
Contact: club-impactinvesting@yale.edu

Japan

Club Leaders: Shohei Kamematsu, Takafumi Niikura, Taiki Suzuki, Eiko Wada  
Contact: club-japan@som.yale.edu

Jewish Students Association

Club Leaders: Igor Carvalho, Mario Feola,Jake Bradley Fuchs, Jonathan Goldberg 
Contact: club-jewishassoc@yale.edu

Korean American Business Association

Club Leaders: Yoyoung Kang, Hyeondong Lee, Iris Ha Park 
Contact: club-korea@som.yale.edu

Net Impact

Club Leaders: Chelsea DeMarco, Divya Kapur 
Contact: club-netimpact@som.yale.edu 

Nonprofit Board Fellows

Club Leaders: Prashant Arya, Benjamin Selden 
Contact: club-nonprofitbf@som.yale.edu

Out Of Office (LGBTQ+ Student Club)

Club Leaders: Martha McNiff Bull, David Arteaga-Caicedo, Danny Hurvitz 
​Contact: club-outofoffice@yale.edu 

Partners

Club Leaders: Tania Almazan, Sarah MacGibbon, Courtney Martins, Madhuri Sharma, Eric Thov
​Contact: sompartnersclub@gmail.com

Ski & Snowboard

Club Leaders: Taylor James Barnard, Dean Eldridge, Maximo Soler Soler 
​Contact: club-skisnow@som.yale.edu

Social Impact Consulting

Club Leaders: Amy Gong, Joanthan Mitchell, Reilly Alexandra Price, Naomi Shachter
 Contact: club-sic@som.yale.edu

SOM Grad Crew

Club Leaders: Joseph Alexander Thew, Ripley Carlson
​Contact: club-somcrew@som.yale.edu

SOM United Soccer

Club Leaders:  Emmanuel Fadahunsi, Alyssa Fenenbock, Theodore Barnett Miller,  Maxer Soler 
​Contact: club-soccer@som.yale.edu

South Asia Club 

Club Leaders: Divya Kapur, Swapna Kumar 
​Contact: club-southasia@som.yale.edu

Southeast Asia

Club Leaders: Avnee Jetley, Pemika Nakata, Tessa Saraswati  
Contact: club-southeastasia@yale.edu

Veterans

Club Leaders: Dan Kurber,  Daniel Jason Lapadula, James MacGibbon, Grant Hyland Petersen  
​Contact: club-veterans@som.yale.edu

WiLD (Wilderness Leadership Development)

Club Leaders: Tony Cisneros, Caroline Ebinger, Gillian Lui, Dylan Murray 
​Contact: Club-WiLD@som.yale.edu

Women In Management

Club Leaders: Abhishri Aggarwal, Sally Luo 
​Contact: club-wim@som.yale.edu

Yale Grad Rugby 

Club Leaders: Ronan Carr, Ivan Camponogara, Quinlan Melvin 
 

Professional Clubs

Clubs vary in their mission  and focus. GBS students can join the clubs listed in the Student Clubs and Groups section above  and can participate in many events hosted by the professional clubs listed below; however, given the professional clubs’ primary focus on MBA-level recruiting, formal membership in these clubs is restricted to MBA and MAM students. GBS students work with dedicated Career Development Office staff on their professional development and recruitment, who help students successfully launch their global careers through a variety of Career Resources.

Business & The Environment

Club Leaders: Benjamin Robert Haydock, Gillian Lui, Eric Pan, Michelle Tamar Zackin
Contact: club-environment@som.yale.edu

Consulting

Club Leaders: Nick Desien, Christina Styer, Amber Zhang 
Contact: club-consulting@som.yale.edu

Design and Innovation

Club Leaders: Clare Brody, Avnee Jetley, Isabel Sen , Anna Josephine Troein, Ian Veidenheimer 
Contact: club-designinnovation@som.yale.edu

Economic Development  

Club Leaders: Marisa Berry, Charles Gress, Billy Huang, Laura Wood 
Contact: club-econdevelop@som.yale.edu

Education 

Club Leaders: Sarah Thompson, Dennis Zeng 
Contact: club-education@som.yale.edu 

Energy

Club Leaders: Will Baker, Madhura Halbe, Giancarlo Solorzano Picasso, and Emily Wagner 
Contact: club-energy@som.yale.edu

Finance Club 

Club Leaders: Richard Hugh Damant, Adhi Murali, Iris Ha Park
Contact: club-finance@som.yale.edu

FinTech 

Club Leaders: Jake Bradley Fuchs, Xiang Li, Stephen Stolzenberg
Contact: Club-FinTech@som.yale.edu

General Management 

Club Leaders: Elizabeth Dolan, Jonathan Goldberg, Mikhail Amir Kazi 
Contact: Club-GeneralMgt@som.yale.edu

Healthcare and Life Sciences  

Club Leaders: Diane Somlo, Takanori Ohkubo, Yuan Wang 
Contact: club-healthcarelifesciences@som.yale.edu

Human Capital & Organizational Performance Club (HCOP) 

Club Leaders: Blake Harwood, Salina Hum, Anshula Madhavan, Jerry Lambrinatos 
Contact: Club-HumanCapital@som.yale.edu

Internship Fund 

Club Leaders: Suneet Raj Mohapatra, Yaner Wei, Alice Yu
Contact: club-ifund@som.yale.edu

Investment Management 

Club Leaders:Tony Graves, Andrew Gromer, Jia Zhang, Shengshun Zhou 
Contact: club-invstmgt@som.yale.edu

Marketing Club 

Club Leaders: Anu Byagari, Christina Healy, Anna Troein 
Contact: club-marketing@som.yale.edu

Media and Entertainment 

Club Leaders: Monica Das, Daven Hines,Mikhail Kazi, Emily Kling 
Contact: club-mediaent@som.yale.edu

Private Equity & Venture Capital Club  

Club Leaders: Bernardo Farias Gutierrez, Parker Hurst,  Nate Wang, Helen Yeh 
Contact: club-privequity@som.yale.edu

Real Estate 

Club Leaders: Jackson Boatwright Alton, Omar Ben Halim  
Contact: club-realestate@som.yale.edu

Retail  

Club Leaders: Alvina Ding, Alley Liang, Diego Ordonez Ortiz, Emily Sun, Andres Lin-Shiu 
Contact: club-retail@som.yale.edu

Technology Club

Club Leaders: Nauman Charnia, Logan Disch, Audrey Hosford, Arohi Jain
Contact: club-tech@som.yale.edu

Student Government 

President: Julia Frederick  ‘21
​Contact: studentgov@yale.edu

Academic Affairs

MBA Chair: Golden Gao ‘21

Admissions

Chair: Snigdha Rao ‘21

Alumni Affairs

Club Leaders: Omar Ben Halim ‘21

Career Development

Chair: Nauman Charania ‘21 

Clubs and Finance

Chair: Mario Feola ‘21
​Contact: somclubsandfinance@yale.edu

Community and Inclusion

Chair: Salina Hum ‘21

Communications & Marketing 

Chair: David Arteaga-Caicedo ‘21

Community Service 

Chair: Charles Gress ‘21

Student Life

Chair: Stephanie Wayne ‘21

Technology and Operations

Chair: Taiki Suzuki ‘21

Cohort Representatives

Blue: Lina Kacyem ‘21
Green:  Shruthi Gopal ‘21
Gold: Marisa Berry ‘21
Silver: Katherine Cai ‘21
Red: Joseph Gramelspacher ‘21
Orange: Elected in Fall 2020 – will be updated by late September 
Purple:  Elected in Fall 2020 – will be updated by late September 

Graduate and Professional Student Senate Representatives

MBA Senators: Jonathan Goldberg ‘21, Christian Lewis ‘21 | First-Year Chairs elected in Fall 2020

MAM & MMS Senator: Elected in Fall 2020 – will be updated by late September