Student Clubs & Groups

Our 40-plus student clubs are an integral part of the Yale SOM community. Clubs provide forums for discussion and opportunities for action, and they foster students' leadership and business skills via consulting engagements, workshops, roundtables, conferences, and fundraisers.

*Please note that all clubs may not be open to GBS students. 

Congratulations to the 2018-2019 Club Leaders! 

Adam Smith Society 

Club Leaders: Kostiantyn Lukianets,  Marcos Melendez 
Contact: club-adamsmithsociety@yale.edu 

Africa Business and Society

Club Leaders: Ha-andza Young, Ifeanyi Okafor, Justin Schulte, Azure Pallay 
Contact: club-africabusinesssociety@yale.edu

Arts and Culture

Club Leaders: Michael Nock, Caroline Reeve, Andrew Mulherkar, Flora Irving 
Contact: club-artsculture@connect.yale.edu

Association of Hispanic and Latin American Students 

Club Leaders: Camille Kafati, Fernando Balzaretti, Felipe Cuconati
Contact: club-latinla@connect.yale.edu

Black Business Alliance

Club Leaders:  Luc Fleurival, Ayanna Charles, Clyde Hunt 
Contact: club-bba@som.yale.edu

Business and the Environment

Club Leaders: Melissa Mazzeo, Santi Zindel 
Contact: club-environment@connect.yale.edu 

Business & Politics

Club Leaders: Fernando Balzaretti, Elle Brunsdale 
Contact: club-businessandpolitics@connect.yale.edu 

Case Competition

Club Leader: Bilal Jahangir, Mustafa Edhi 
Contact: club-casecompetition@connect.yale.edu

Christian Fellowship

Club Leaders: Valerie Djie, Justine Schulte, Jose Pulido, Addison Genebacher 
Contact: club-christian@connect.yale.edu

Consulting

Club Leaders: Vivian Nguyen, Jordan Thomson, Riley Gudgeon, Marina Kookootsedes 
Contact: club-consulting@connect.yale.edu

Design & Innovation

Club Leaders: Katherine Cole, Jackie Ball, Sarah Weng, Cyndi Chen 
Contact: club-designinnovation@connect.yale.edu

Economic Development

Club Leaders: Josh Wang, Ali Lauzon, Rachel Sommer 
Contact: club-econdevelop@connect.yale.edu

Education

Club Leaders: Phil Ross, Ryo Moriyasu 
Contact: club-education@connect.yale.edu

Energy

Club Leaders: Tobias Daros, Zach Ratner, Amanda Faulkner 
Contact: club-energy@connect.yale.edu

Entrepreneurship

Club Leaders: Yu Sian Tan, Shelby Layne, Owen Yang, Ryan Li, Devin Kasper 
Contact: Club-Entrepreneurship@connect.yale.edu

EuroSOM

Club Leaders: Ender Tinker, Michael Klingl, Ayberk Yilmaz, Manuel Berger 
Contact: club-european@som.yale.edu

Finance

Club Leaders: Aashna Gupta, Mark Bosse, Alfredo Marcos, Joe Chao 
Contact: club-finance@connect.yale.edu

FinTech

Club Leaders: Sara Salzbank, Mark Perelman, Akshay Rao 
Contact: SOMClubs@yale.edu 

Fit for Thought 

Club Leaders: Brian Cuccinelli, Steven Tran, Carlos Pena 
Contact: club-fft@connect.yale.edu 
Sub Group: Graduate Rugby Football Club 
Group Leaders:
Jeff Raffoul, Michael fishman 

Food and Wine

Club Leaders: Andy Knauer, Jose Pulido, Kin Lam, Marco Pizzitola 
Contact: club-foodwine@connect.yale.edu

General Management 

Club Leaders: William Elmore, Lucas Silva, Mustafa Edhi 
Contact: club-gm@connect.yale.edu

Global Social Enterprise

Club Leaders: Elle Brunsdale, Manuel Berger 
Contact: club-gse@connect.yale.edu

Golf

Club Leaders: Chris Miller, Trevor Dodds, Andrew DeTrempe 
Contact: club-golf@yale.edu

Greater China

Club Leaders: Leo Chen, Olivia Shen, Alina Zhao, Clive Ye
Contact: club-greaterchina@connect.yale.edu

Healthcare and Life Sciences

Club Leaders: Owen Yang, Paoro Yin-Blair 
Contact: club-healthcarelifesciences@connect.yale.edu 

Hockey

Club Leaders: Addison Genebacher, Trevor Dodds, Shane Drangel, Megan Ananian, Holland Finley 
Contact: club-hockey@connect.yale.edu

Human Capital and Organizational Perfomance (HCOP)

Club Leaders: Abby Zorn, Christine Chen
Contact: club-humancapital@connect.yale.edu

Internship Fund 

Club Leaders: Trent Anderson, Jasmine Ako 
Contact: club-ifund@connect.yale.edu

Investment Management

Club Leaders: Raquel Begleiter, Richard Lee, Adeoluwa Omotola, Danilo Caixeiro, Nikhil Maddirala 
Contact: club-invstmgt@connect.yale.edu

Japan

Club Leaders: Murozono Takahiro, Hiroki Ebihara, Shiro Kawana, Ryo Moriyasu 
Contact: club-japan@connect.yale.edu

Jewish Students Association

Club Leaders: Sara Salzbank, Tali Warburg, Haim Haviv 
Contact: club-jewishassoc@connect.yale.edu

Korea

Club Leaders: Hae Jun Park, Jihong Kim, Taeha Chun 
Contact: club-korea@connect.yale.edu

Marketing

Club Leaders: Nancy Chen, Grace Myers, Ethan Prizant, Natalie Panno 
Contact: club-marketing@connect.yale.edu

Media and Entertainment 

Club Leaders: Sam Linden, Bianca Rodriguez, Matt Bakal 
Contact: club-mediaent@connect.yale.edu 

Net Impact

Club Leaders: Christopher Wang, Annie Jeong 
Contact: club-SIC@connect.yale.edu 

Net Impact

Club Leaders: Christopher Wang, Annie Jeong 
Contact: club-SIC@connect.yale.edu 

Nonprofit Board Fellows

Club Leaders: Paul Kim, Matt Haimowitz, Michael Giuliano 
Contact: club-nonprofitbf@connect.yale.edu

Out Of Office

Club Leaders: Lucas Silva, Katherine Cole, Emily Auerbach 
​Contact: club-lgbt@connect.yale.edu

Partners

Club Leaders: Mary Pulido, Ilaria Domenicano, Ritu Whig, Samantha Schulte, Prem Chandrasekaran 
​Contact: sompartnersclub@gmail.com

Private Equity & Venture Capital Club

Club Leaders: Martha Xiang, Ryan George, Mario Ruiz, Grant Silow 
​Contact: club-privequity@connect.yale.edu

Public Speaking

Club Leaders: Kin Lam, Jonathan Yehosef 
​Contact: club-pubspeak@connect.yale.edu

Real Estate

Club Leaders: Fabio Acero, Paraj Tyle 
​Contact: club-realestate@connect.yale.edu

Responsible Investing 

Club Leaders: Kin Lam, Christina Whatley, Ashu Khetan 

Retail

Club Leaders: Keia Barua, Jessica Harpole 
​Contact: club-retail@connect.yale.edu

Silver-Haired Scholars 

Club Leaders: Chris Cutrona, Dan Moccia-Field, Sarah Mandlebaum 
​Contact: Coming Soon!

Ski & Snowboard

Club Leaders: Ryan George, Susannah Burrage, Megan Cain 
​Contact: club-skisnow@connect.yale.edu

Social Impact Consulting

Club Leaders: Michael Giuliano, Michael Klingl, Kei Shao Tikkanen, Greg Chung 
​Contact: Club-ONC@connect.yale.edu

SOM Crew

Club Leaders: Santiago Zindel 
​Contact: club-somcrew@connect.yale.edu

SOM United Soccer

Club Leaders: Thairo Arruda, Michael Klingl, Cliff Sakutukwa, Joao Lacombe 
​Contact: club-soccer@connect.yale.edu

South Asia Club 

Club Leaders: Bilal Jahangir, Aiswarya Ravi, Arifa Alam, Udit Rastogi 
​Contact: club-sabf@connect.yale.edu

Southeast Asia

Club Leaders: Wen Jun Wong, Selina Ong, Wiwit Kiat, Steven Tran 
Contact: club-southeastasia@yale.edu

Technology

Club Leaders: Josh Chu, Amy Zhu, Race Wright, Valentina Domeq, Miranda Palter-Poston 
​Contact: club-tech@connect.yale.edu

Veterans

Club Leaders: Nick Bayer, Dan Bitner, David New, Will Ryan 
​Contact: club-veterans@connect.yale.edu

WiLD (Wilderness Leadership Development)

Club Leaders: Kathy Meek, Abigail Martin, Kathryn Sierks, Jackie Ball 
​Contact: Coming Soon 

Women In Management

Club Leaders: Gillian Leitch, Flora Irving, Darya Slavina, Hope Connolly, Lauren Motzkin 
​Contact: club-wim@som.yale.edu

Joint Degree Programs

MBA/JD with Yale Law School

Contact: Tatsuro Yamamura

MBA/MEM or MBA/MF with Yale School of Forestry & Environmental Studies

Contact: Abigail Martin, Luke Elder

MBA/MA in Global Affairs with Jackson Institute for Global Affairs

Contact: Beth Goldberg, Jillian Anderson, Carmina Mancenon

MBA/MD with Yale School of Medicine

Contact: Nicole Krenitsky, Sean Maroongroge, Jeremy Ader

MBA/MPH with Yale School of Public Health

Contact: Emily Trask-Young, Julia Spinnenweber, Cooper Watts

MBA/MArch with Yale School of Architecture

Contact: Michael Loya, Elizabeth Nadi, Benjamin Rubenstein

MBA/MFA with Yale School of Drama

Contact: Trent Anderson
 

Student Government

President: Christina Whatley 
​Contact: studentgov@yale.edu

Academic Affairs

Chair: Gokul Madhavan  ‘19

Admissions

Chair: Uma Krishnan ‘19

Alumni Affairs

Club Leaders: Jesse Aronica ‘19

Career Development

Chair: Vinay Kanchanapally

Clubs and Finance

Chair: Ha-andza Young  ’19
​Contact: studentgov_clubsfinance@yale.edu

Equity and Inclusion

Chair: Mariah Minigan ‘19

Marketing and Communications

Chair: Aarshiya Chaudry 
Voices: Hannah Stonebraker, Florian Kogler 

Student Life

Chair: Alyxandra Hopkins ‘19

Technology and Operations

Chair: Susannah Burrage ‘19

Cohort Representatives

Blue: Nate Silver ‘19
Green:  Lauren Motzkin ‘19
Gold: Alex Kasavin ‘19
Silver: Adrianne Eby ‘19
Red: Joe Rigodanzo ‘19
Orange: TBD

Graduate and Professional Student Senate Representatives

Senators: TBD