Yale School of Management

Student Clubs & Groups

Our student clubs are an integral part of the Yale SOM community. Clubs provide forums for discussion and opportunities for action, and they foster students' leadership and business skills.

*Clubs vary in their mission and focus. GBS students can join all clubs listed immediately below in the Student Clubs and Groups  section and can participate in select events hosted by the professional clubs;  however, given the professional clubs’ primary focus on MBA-level recruiting, formal membership in these clubs is restricted to MBA and MAM students.

Student Clubs and Groups

Adam Smith Society 

Club Leaders: Kostiantyn Lukianets,  Daniel Klein, Katharina Obinger 
Contact: club-adamsmithsociety@yale.edu 

Africa Business and Society

Club Leaders: Ross Harris, Yuwa Ikhinmwin, Adeodoyin Lawal, Chinaelo Okafor 
Contact: club-africabusinesssociety@yale.edu

Arts and Culture

Club Leaders: Kaitlyn Gilliland,  Michaela Khalfayan, Kendra Nealon, Stephanie Park , Emma Ye 
Contact: club-artsculture@connect.yale.edu

Association of Hispanic and Latin American Students 

Club Leaders:  Guillermo Barnes,Malisa Castro,  Jon Ormaechea, Matias Reyna 
Contact: club-latinla@connect.yale.edu

Black Business Alliance

Club Leaders:  Markea Dickinson, Brian Nwachukwu,  Miya Sharpe, Wale Williams
Contact: club-bba@som.yale.edu

Business & Politics

Club Leaders:  David Chen, Tony Cisneros, Helen Knight, Ann Tobias
Contact: club-businessandpolitics@connect.yale.edu 

Case Competition

Club Leader: Sonali Gosain
Contact: club-casecompetition@connect.yale.edu

Christian Fellowship

Club Leaders: Temi Ashiru, Andrew Graf, Xiao Wang, Parker Werline  
Contact: club-christian@connect.yale.edu

Data Analytics

Club Leaders: Aviel Ettin, Andrew Graf, Graham Picard, Garrett Sider

Contact: club-dataanalytics@yale.edu

Startup and Entrepreneurship

Club Leaders: Meryl Breidbart, Max Dworin, Nitya Kanuri, Evan Oleson, Diana Toma, Weiyu Wang 
Contact: Club-Entrepreneurship@connect.yale.edu

EuroSOM

Club Leaders: Sara Ackermann, Sven Heinzelmann, Amaliya Safiyeva,  Ben Storrs,
Contact: club-european@som.yale.edu

Fit for Thought 

Club Leaders: William Morsch, Evan Oleson, Michael Bang, Christianne Bianca Lontac
Contact: club-fft@connect.yale.edu 

Food and Wine

Club Leaders: Carol Cui, Jasmine Torres
Contact: club-foodwine@connect.yale.edu

Global Social Enterprise

Club Leaders:  Elizabeth Davidson, Bryan Fike, Sarah Hallowell, Jordan Woll
Contact: club-gse@connect.yale.edu

Golf

Club Leaders:  Diego Acosta, Daniela Chona, Frank Shaw
Contact: club-golf@yale.edu

Greater China

Club Leaders: Jack Rong, Pengbo Wu, Yichen Zheng, Eric Zhou
Contact: club-greaterchina@connect.yale.edu

Hockey

Club Leaders: Jake Garrett, Sam Millham, Brian Ruwe, Ann Tobias, Haley Trost
Contact: club-hockey@connect.yale.edu

Impact Investing 

Club Leaders: Vincent Caruso, Alex Chen, Alexandra Sing

Contact: club-impactinvesting@yale.edu

Japan

Club Leaders: Kazuhiro Haruyama, Mamiko Ishii, Takahiro Konaka, Ryohei Suzuki   
Contact: club-japan@connect.yale.edu

Jewish Students Association

Club Leaders: Emily Turner 
Contact: club-jewishassoc@connect.yale.edu

Korean American Business Association

Club Leaders: Michael Bang, Juwon Lee 
Contact: club-korea@connect.yale.edu

Net Impact

Club Leaders: Song Kim, Vicky Zhang 
Contact: club-somnetimpact@connect.yale.edu 

Nonprofit Board Fellows

Club Leaders: Meredith Dworkin, Song Kim, Tanya Sharma 
Contact: club-nonprofitbf@connect.yale.edu

Out Of Office (LGBTQ+ Student Club)

Club Leaders: Alejandro Alonso, Giovanni Cruz, Alexandra Sing 
​Contact: club-outofoffice@yale.edu 

Partners

Club Leaders:  Claudia Alonso, Evelyn Correa de Azevedo, Hansol Lee, Rachel Peranzi 
​Contact: sompartnersclub@gmail.com

Public Speaking

Club Leaders: Andrew Foody, Tyler Knobbe, Elliott Moreno, Garret Sider, Wale Williams
​Contact: club-pubspeak@connect.yale.edu

Silver-Haired Scholars 

Club Leaders: Chelsea Cai, Preethi Hittalmani, Andrea Sugano 
​Contact: club-shs@yale.edu

Ski & Snowboard

Club Leaders: Charlotte Suelau, Parker Werline  
​Contact: club-skisnow@connect.yale.edu

Social Impact Consulting

Club Leaders: Nirvi Desai, Nupur Kala, Rahel Lefsky, Yuliana Onopriyenko 
​Contact: Club-ONC@connect.yale.edu

SOM Crew

Club Leaders: Nick Peranzi
​Contact: club-somcrew@connect.yale.edu

SOM United Soccer

Club Leaders: Vibhav Agarwal, Lino Conroy, Sean Kelly, Ben Storrs
​Contact: club-soccer@connect.yale.edu

South Asia Club 

Club Leaders: Nirvi Desai, Kunal Jain, Lisa Joseph
​Contact: club-sabf@connect.yale.edu

Southeast Asia

Club Leaders: Dao Le, Raymond Lusida,Thu Ra, Wira Ramanto
Contact: club-southeastasia@yale.edu

Veterans

Club Leaders: Eric Etsey, Katie Kettering, CJ Lee
​Contact: club-veterans@connect.yale.edu

WiLD (Wilderness Leadership Development)

Club Leaders: Tony Cisneros, Clara-Ann Joyce, Siddharth Rao, Katie Sierks
​Contact: Coming Soon 

Women In Management

Club Leaders: Temi Ashiru, Christine Liaw
​Contact: club-wim@som.yale.edu

Yale Grad Rugby 

Club Leaders: Ross Harris, Sam Kitara, Tony Senanyake 
Contact: club-fft@connect.yale.edu

Professional Clubs

Formal membership in these clubs is limited to MBA and MAM students, select events may be open to GBS students.

Business & The Environment

Club Leaders: Leonardo Lizbinski, Thu Ra 
Contact: club-environment@connect.yale.edu

Consulting

Club Leaders: Sidney Scott, Nick Peranzi 
Contact: club-consulting@connect.yale.edu 

Design and Innovation

Club Leaders: Kunal Deodhar, Sarah Graf, Rayan Mansour, Ayushi Shrivastava, Alexander Velaise, Liwei Wang 
Contactclub-designinnovation@connect.yale.edu

Economic Development  

Club Leaders: Tony Senanayake, Vicky Zhang 
Contactclub-econdevelop@connect.yale.edu

Education 

Club Leaders: Tyler Knobbe, Arielle Sydnor 
Contact: club-education@connect.yale.edu 

Energy

Club Leaders: Jason Clark, Neal Kinkenon, Michael Shaprio,  Burr Tweedy
Contact: club-energy@connect.yale.edu

Finance Club 

Club Leaders: Zac Charlton, Rachel Greinetz, Jon Ormaechea 
Contactclub-finance@connect.yale.edu

FinTech 

Club Leaders: Esteban Gutierrez, Marco Lopez, Tony Mullen, Jack Rong, Junyi Wang
Contact:

General Management 

Club Leaders: Sarah Afraz, Meg Ryan, Sheri Senge 
Contactclub-gm@connect.yale.edu

Healthcare and Life Sciences  

Club Leaders: Danny Briggi, Jennifer Fang, Brian Ruwe
Contactclub-healthcarelifesciences@connect.yale.edu

Human Capital & Organizational Performance Club (HCOP) 

Club Leaders: Abi Gotleib, Helen Greene, Adam Hogue 
Contactclub-humancapital@connect.yale.edu

Internship Fund 

Club Leaders: TBD

Contactclub-ifund@connect.yale.edu

Investment Management 

Club Leaders: Isla Chu, John Turner, Yaowen Yap, Yinchen Zeng 

Contact: club-invstmgt@connect.yale.edu 

Marketing Club 

Club Leaders: Max Dworin, Irene Koo, Abby Loesch,  Carolyn Shaw
Contactclub-marketing@connect.yale.edu

Media and Entertainment  

Club Leaders: Courtney Miller, Chak  Pellakuru 
Contactclub-mediaent@connect.yale.edu

Private Equity & Venture Capital Club  

Club Leaders: Jason Clark, Vincent Love, Sam Millham 
Contactclub-privequity@connect.yale.edu

Real Estate 

Club Leaders: Chris Gates, Brice Eidson 
Contactclub-realestate@connect.yale.edu

Retail  

Club Leaders: Temi Ashiru 
Contactclub-retail@connect.yale.edu

Technology Club

Club Leaders: Rachit Gupta, Daniel Jimenez, James LaVela, Jay Lee, Diana Toma, Angie Wei
Contactclub-tech@connect.yale.edu

Student Government

President: Reeve Harde  ‘20
​Contact: studentgov@yale.edu

Academic Affairs

MBA Chair: Chris Lash ‘20, Golden Gao ‘21

Admissions

Chair: Miya Sharpe ‘20, Snigdha Rao ‘21

Alumni Affairs

Club Leaders: Adriana Ortiz ‘20, Ariana  Baurley ‘21

Career Development

Chair: Arun Venkatesan ‘20, Nauman Charania ‘21 

Clubs and Finance

Chair: Arkadiy Chapko ‘20, Adhi Murali ‘21
​Contact: studentgov_clubsfinance@yale.edu

Equity and Inclusion

Chair: Daniel Egol ‘20, Danny Hurvitz ‘21

Communications & Marketing 

Chair: Mary Zhao ‘20, David Arteaga-Caicedo ‘21

Community Service 

Chair: Roxane Debaty ‘20, Charles Gress ‘21

Student Life

Chair: Alejandro Alonso ‘20, Stephanie Wayne ‘21

Technology and Operations

Chair: William Vanderbilt ‘20, Taiki Suzuki ‘21

Cohort Representatives

Blue: Lisa Joseph ‘20, Lina Kacyem ‘21
Green:  Sarah Graf ‘20, Kiara Feliz ‘21
Gold: Erik Portillo ‘20, Julia Frederick ‘21
Silver: Katharine Cattanach ‘20, Katherine Cai ‘21
Red: Amanda Hathaway ‘20, Alejandro Lievano Carvajal ‘21
Orange: Gerlad Kounadis ‘20
Purple: Tizian Roemmelt ‘20

Graduate and Professional Student Senate Representatives

MBA Senators: Jaime Totti ‘20, Betty Tang ‘20, James La Vela ‘20, Martha Bull ‘21, Alex Thew ‘21, Shruthi Gopal ‘21

MAM & MMS Senator: Meelendra Singh ‘20, Ben Valk ‘20 

Explore. Discover. Connect.