Yale School of Management

Student Clubs & Groups

Our 50-plus student clubs are an integral part of the Yale SOM community. Clubs provide forums for discussion and opportunities for action, and they foster students' leadership and business skills via consulting engagements, workshops, roundtables, conferences, and fundraisers.

*Clubs vary in their mission and focus, and therefore not all clubs may be open to students from all programs.

Student Clubs and Groups

Adam Smith Society 

Club Leaders: Christian Lewis, Nicolas Posada

Africa Business and Society

Club Leaders: Mayowa Buari, Lina Kacyem, Chijioke Anthony Ukwuegbu
Contact: club-africabusinesssociety@yale.edu

Arts and Culture

Club Leaders: Kendra Nealon,  Nick Johnson, Maggie Shun
Contact: club-artsculture@som.yale.edu

Asian American and Pacific Islander Association

Club Leaders: Julie Chang, Grace Liu Happ,Carrie Law
Contact: club-aapia@som.yale.edu

Association of Hispanic and Latin American Students 

Club Leaders: Cesar Alejandro Jimenez Bahena, Silvia Diaz-Roa, Carmen Gonzalez, Nicolas Posada
Contact: club-AHLAS@som.yale.edu

Black Business Alliance

Club Leaders:  Daven Hines, Lina Kacyem, Emmanuel Olanrewaju Olarinde 
Contact: club-bba@som.yale.edu

Business & Politics

Club Leaders: Charless Gress, Sam Levine
Contact: club-businessandpolitics@som.yale.edu 

Case Competition

Club Leader: Emmanuel Olanrewaju Olarinde 
Contact: club-casecompetition@yale.edu

Christian Fellowship

Club Leaders: Eun Sun Cho, Salina Hum, Dan Kurber, Mimi Van Trinh 
Contact: club-christian@som.yale.edu

Data Analytics

Club Leaders: Charlie Feng, Cheng Zeng 
Contact: club-dataanalytics@yale.edu

Startup and Entrepreneurship

Club Leaders: Kfir Alon, Jonathan Goldberg 
Contact: Club-Entrepreneurship@som.yale.edu

EuroSOM

Club Leaders: Rueya Egemenoglu, Aneta Gasiewska, Ryan Isakow, Katharina Anna Marquart 
Contact: club-european@som.yale.edu

Fit for Thought 

Club Leaders: Patricia Kwan, Jonathan Robert Miller, Yaner Wei 
Contact: club-fft@som.yale.edu 

Food, Agribusiness, and Beverage 

Club Leaders: Jennifer Sydney Burka, Eric Martinez, Patricia Kwan
Contact: club-FAB@som.yale.edu

Global Social Enterprise

Club Leaders: Brian Fike, Sarah Hallowell 
Contact: club-gse@som.yale.edu

Golf

Club Leaders: Jake Alton, Alex Thew 
Contact: club-golf@yale.edu

Greater China

Club Leaders: Louis Cheng, Siyu Liu, Tuo Yu, Shengshun Zhou
Contact: club-greaterchina@som.yale.edu

Hockey

Club Leaders: Ann Boyajian, Douglas Jonathan Bruehl, Bill Carlson, Jennifer Kang, Amanda Taselaar
Contact: club-hockey@som.yale.edu

Impact Investing 

Club Leaders: Abhishri Aggarwal, Jennifer Sydney Burka, Dilara Kanca, Nina Ligon 
Contact: club-impactinvesting@yale.edu

Japan

Club Leaders: Shohei Kamematsu, Takafumi Niikura, Taiki Suzuki, Eiko Wada  
Contact: club-japan@som.yale.edu

Jewish Students Association

Club Leaders: Igor Carvalho, Mario Feola,Jake Bradley Fuchs, Jonathan Goldberg 
Contact: club-jewishassoc@yale.edu

Korean American Business Association

Club Leaders: Yoyoung Kang, Hyeondong Lee, Iris Ha Park 
Contact: club-korea@som.yale.edu

Net Impact

Club Leaders: Chelsea DeMarco, Divya Kapur 
Contact: club-netimpact@som.yale.edu 

Nonprofit Board Fellows

Club Leaders: Prashant Arya, Benjamin Selden 
Contact: club-nonprofitbf@som.yale.edu

Out Of Office (LGBTQ+ Student Club)

Club Leaders: Martha McNiff Bull, David Arteaga-Caicedo, Danny Hurvitz 
​Contact: club-outofoffice@yale.edu 

Partners

Club Leaders: Tania Almazan, Sarah MacGibbon, Courtney Martins, Madhuri Sharma, Eric Thov
​Contact: sompartnersclub@gmail.com

Ski & Snowboard

Club Leaders: Taylor James Barnard, Dean Eldridge, Maximo Soler Soler 
​Contact: club-skisnow@som.yale.edu

Social Impact Consulting

Club Leaders: Amy Gong, Joanthan Mitchell, Reilly Alexandra Price, Naomi Shachter
 Contact: club-sic@som.yale.edu

SOM Grad Crew

Club Leaders: Joseph Alexander Thew, Ripley Carlson
​Contact: club-somcrew@som.yale.edu

SOM United Soccer

Club Leaders:  Emmanuel Fadahunsi, Alyssa Fenenbock, Theodore Barnett Miller,  Maxer Soler 
​Contact: club-soccer@som.yale.edu

South Asia Club 

Club Leaders: Divya Kapur, Swapna Kumar 
​Contact: club-southasia@som.yale.edu

Southeast Asia

Club Leaders: Avnee Jetley, Pemika Nakata, Tessa Saraswati  
Contact: club-southeastasia@yale.edu

Veterans

Club Leaders: Dan Kurber,  Daniel Jason Lapadula, James MacGibbon, Grant Hyland Petersen  
​Contact: club-veterans@som.yale.edu

WiLD (Wilderness Leadership Development)

Club Leaders: Tony Cisneros, Caroline Ebinger, Gillian Lui, Dylan Murray 
​Contact: Club-WiLD@som.yale.edu

Women In Management

Club Leaders: Abhishri Aggarwal, Sally Luo 
​Contact: club-wim@som.yale.edu

Yale Grad Rugby 

Club Leaders: Ronan Carr, Ivan Camponogara, Quinlan Melvin 
 

Professional Clubs

Clubs vary in their mission  and focus. GBS students can join the clubs listed in the Student Clubs and Groups section above  and can participate in many events hosted by the professional clubs listed below; however, given the professional clubs’ primary focus on MBA-level recruiting, formal membership in these clubs is restricted to MBA and MAM students. GBS students work with dedicated Career Development Office staff on their professional development and recruitment, who help students successfully launch their global careers through a variety of Career Resources.

Business & The Environment

Club Leaders: Leonardo Lizbinski, Thu Ra 
Contact: club-environment@connect.yale.edu

Consulting

Club Leaders: Sidney Scott, Nick Peranzi 
Contact: club-consulting@connect.yale.edu

Design and Innovation

Club Leaders: Kunal Deodhar, Sarah Graf, Rayan Mansour, Ayushi Shrivastava, Alexander Velaise, Liwei Wang 
Contact: club-designinnovation@connect.yale.edu

Economic Development  

Club Leaders: Tony Senanayake, Vicky Zhang 
Contact: club-econdevelop@connect.yale.edu

Education 

Club Leaders: Tyler Knobbe, Arielle Sydnor 
Contact: club-education@connect.yale.edu 

Energy

Club Leaders: Jason Clark, Neal Kinkenon, Michael Shaprio,  Burr Tweedy
Contact: club-energy@connect.yale.edu

Finance Club 

Club Leaders: Zac Charlton, Rachel Greinetz, Jon Ormaechea 
Contact: club-finance@connect.yale.edu

FinTech 

Club Leaders: Esteban Gutierrez, Marco Lopez, Tony Mullen, Jack Rong, Junyi Wang
Contact:

General Management 

Club Leaders: Sarah Afraz, Meg Ryan, Sheri Senge 
Contact: club-gm@connect.yale.edu

Healthcare and Life Sciences  

Club Leaders: Danny Briggi, Jennifer Fang, Brian Ruwe
Contact: club-healthcarelifesciences@connect.yale.edu

Human Capital & Organizational Performance Club (HCOP) 

Club Leaders: Abi Gotleib, Helen Greene, Adam Hogue 
Contact: club-humancapital@connect.yale.edu

Internship Fund 

Club Leaders: TBD
Contact: club-ifund@connect.yale.edu

Investment Management 

Club Leaders: Isla Chu, John Turner, Yaowen Yap, Yinchen Zeng 
Contact: club-invstmgt@connect.yale.edu 

Marketing Club 

Club Leaders: Max Dworin, Irene Koo, Abby Loesch,  Carolyn Shaw
Contact: club-marketing@connect.yale.edu

Media and Entertainment  

Club Leaders: Courtney Miller, Chak  Pellakuru 
Contact: club-mediaent@connect.yale.edu

Private Equity & Venture Capital Club  

Club Leaders: Jason Clark, Vincent Love, Sam Millham 
Contact: club-privequity@connect.yale.edu

Real Estate 

Club Leaders: Chris Gates, Brice Eidson 
Contact: club-realestate@connect.yale.edu

Retail  

Club Leaders: Temi Ashiru 
Contact: club-retail@connect.yale.edu

Technology Club

Club Leaders: Rachit Gupta, Daniel Jimenez, James LaVela, Jay Lee, Diana Toma, Angie Wei
Contact: club-tech@connect.yale.edu

Student Government

President: Reeve Harde  ‘20
​Contact: studentgov@yale.edu

Academic Affairs

MBA Chair: Chris Lash ‘20, Golden Gao ‘21

Admissions

Chair: Miya Sharpe ‘20, Snigdha Rao ‘21

Alumni Affairs

Club Leaders: Adriana Ortiz ‘20, Ariana  Baurley ‘21

Career Development

Chair: Arun Venkatesan ‘20, Nauman Charania ‘21 

Clubs and Finance

Chair: Arkadiy Chapko ‘20, Adhi Murali ‘21
​Contact: studentgov_clubsfinance@yale.edu

Equity and Inclusion

Chair: Daniel Egol ‘20, Danny Hurvitz ‘21

Communications & Marketing 

Chair: Mary Zhao ‘20, David Arteaga-Caicedo ‘21

Community Service 

Chair: Roxane Debaty ‘20, Charles Gress ‘21

Student Life

Chair: Alejandro Alonso ‘20, Stephanie Wayne ‘21

Technology and Operations

Chair: William Vanderbilt ‘20, Taiki Suzuki ‘21

Cohort Representatives

Blue: Lisa Joseph ‘20, Lina Kacyem ‘21
Green:  Sarah Graf ‘20, Kiara Feliz ‘21
Gold: Erik Portillo ‘20, Julia Frederick ‘21
Silver: Katharine Cattanach ‘20, Katherine Cai ‘21
Red: Amanda Hathaway ‘20, Alejandro Lievano Carvajal ‘21
Orange: Gerlad Kounadis ‘20
Purple: Tizian Roemmelt ‘20

Graduate and Professional Student Senate Representatives

MBA Senators: Jaime Totti ‘20, Betty Tang ‘20, James La Vela ‘20, Martha Bull ‘21, Alex Thew ‘21, Shruthi Gopal ‘21

MAM & MMS Senator: Meelendra Singh ‘20, Ben Valk ‘20